OSHA HAZWOPER Training FAQs
 Need Help?
  FAQ's
  Cart

OSHA HAZWOPER Training FAQs

THE LEADER IN

HAZWOPER TRAINING

HAZWOPER 8 Hour
HAZWOPER 24 Hour
HAZWOPER 40 Hour

$40
$155
$255

HAZWOPER 8 hours

HAZWOPER 24 hours

HAZWOPER 40 hours

Who can benefit from OSHA’s HAZWOPER standard?

HAZWOPER, which stands for Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response Standard, encompasses five groups of employees or employers who work under the conditions specified in the Safety and Health Regulations for Construction. These circumstances are detailed in the subparts on Occupational Health and Environmental Controls 1910.120 (a) (1) (i-v) and Hazardous Waste and Emergency Response 1926.65 (a) (1) (i-v). With proper HAZWOPER training, employers and their subordinates would become aware of their rights to a safety and hazard-free workplace.

Here’s a summary of HAZWOPER’s coverage:

  • Clean-up operations for uncontrolled hazardous waste site as requested by a government body.
  • Clean-up operations as mandated by the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (RCRA).
  • Voluntary clean-up operations of an uncontrolled hazardous waste site as acknowledged by a government entity.
  • Hazardous waste management operations in pursuant of the Title 40 Code of Federal Regulations, Parts 264 and 265 and the RCRA or entities allowed by the US Environmental Protection Agency to implement the RCRA.
  • Emergency response operations for the potentially harmful dispersal of hazardous substances.

Does computer-based training qualify as refresher training?

Computer-based training (i.e. Hazwoper training online) can count as refresher training and meet training requirements as long as the covered topics are relevant to the job at hand. The training, however, needs to be validated by a hands-on application and evaluation of the tasks. A one-on-one consultation or Q&A with a certified trainer is also recommended.

Can you take refresher training in segments?

Yes, it’s possible to take the refresher training by sections or parts, as your schedule permits. What’s important is that the 8-hour HAZWOPER training is completed within a year of employment.

Do hospital personnel need HAZWOPER training? What requirements should they meet?

Hospital staff may or may not need HAZWOPER training, but this may depend on the presence of hazards in your community. If the staff is required to provide decontamination response to some extent, they should be required to obtain first responder operations level training that focuses on decontamination procedures and the use of personal protective equipment. This type of training is detailed in 29 CFR 1910.120 (q)(6)(ii). Further information about this training can be found in HAZWOPER’s Appendix E. Annual refresher 8-hour HAZWOPER training is needed for employees who’ve undergone training.

How do you distinguish an emergency spill from an incidental spill?

According to OSHA.gov, an incidental spill involves the release of a hazardous substance that doesn’t pose a serious health and safety risk to employees and doesn’t have the potential to become hazardous within a short time frame. This spill can be easily mitigated by employees with sufficient HAZWOPER training.

Otherwise, the spill could be tagged as an emergency spill. However, certain factors such as the properties of the spilled hazardous substance and the circumstances of the release, should also be put into consideration when determining the type of spill.

Are on-site workers not directly involved with clean-up duties exempted from HAZWOPER training?

OSHA HAZWOPER training is required for workers who perform in a hazardous waste environment regardless of whether they’re tasked to perform clean-up activities. The fact that they’re working in a potentially hazardous environment where spills may occur is reason enough and falls under the scope of 29 CFR 1910.120. Thus, employees would be required to undergo a less intensive form of PPE or basic HAZWOPER training. Employers are required to have their employees complete a minimum number of training hours (24 or 40 hours) depending on the type of facility or the risks involved.

How does HAZWOPER apply to TSD facilities with regards to the storage of hazardous materials?

Application of the said rule is variable as small generators that store hazardous wastes are exempted from complying with sections (p) (1) up to (p) (7) as long as they store the waste for less than 90 days (three months).

If there are other hazardous areas in the facility, employers have the option to comply with section (p)(8) or (p)(q) of the emergency response program.

If the employer has an action plan for evacuating employees in the event of an emergency, employees may not be required to meet 40-hour HAZWOPER training requirements or any related training as specified in (p)(8)(i) and (q)(i).

Employers have to note, however, that if they have been required by a government body or the US EPA to engage employees in emergency response, they would have to comply with (p)(8) and (p)(8)(i) of the standard.